Tuesday, February 05, 2008

Bringing Lazyback, yeeah.

Whenever I go out, I'll tend to put some effort because I'm excited I'm not going out to work, and then add in a little extra effort to look slightly less glam. Like throwing in a comfy cardigan or wearing non-fussy flats.

You know, to reflect how my mood, which I've come to realise is always lazy. Ludicrous, I know, putting in extra effort to look lazy *rolls eyes*.

Anywaaayyy, I found lazy inspirations. Imagine that. I should probably find another word for lazy, it's getting way too repetitive. Meh, too lazy. Lazy lazy lazy.

I know her feet are covered by the copyright mark but I think you can tell she's wearing slippers. She managed to pull off slippers with that dressed-up outfit. And strangely enough, I think she wouldn't have exuded that same effortless feel if she was wearing anything else BUT slippers.

I secretly think she's mocking slippers-abhorring stuck-ups.

Though I am still against pairing skinnies with slippers. Don't do that, please. It's just sloppy.

Soooo Angelina Jolie. Casual, laidback with a punch of posh with foolproof Chanel handbag and oversized glasses.

[Image Credit: MCC]

4 comments:

Fashion Zealot said...

I like the second one's style better. And yeah, I admit that I'm one of those "slippers-abhorring stuck-ups", lol, can't help myself. cheers!

Sha said...

Haha, me too actually! But sometimes I can't help myself but wear them heee oops. I try to make sure my nails are nicely manicured though -__-

Anonymous said...

thefashionable.blogspot.com is very informative. The article is very professionally written. I enjoy reading thefashionable.blogspot.com every day.

Anonymous said...

thefashionable.blogspot.com is very informative. The article is very professionally written. I enjoy reading thefashionable.blogspot.com every day.
ontario payday loan payday